Date & Time: Aug 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
9K+DP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5658
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea off Tuapse. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.