Date & Time: Aug 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3513
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances into the Gulf of Finland off Tallinn. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Albert Hold, pilot,
Gefr Otto Zawadil, radio operator,
Gefr Willy Hartwig, observer,
Uffz Uwe Heinsen, air gunner.