Date & Time: Mar 4, 1942 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Münster - Münster
MSN:
3248
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Münster-Handorf Airport on a local training exercise. For unknown reasons, it went out of control and crashed in Sprakel, about 9 km northwest of the airfield. Two crew members were injured and a third was killed.
Crew:
Lt Günther Venske, pilot,
Uffz Helmut Kellermann, radio operator,
Fw Johannes Erwin, air gunner. †