Date & Time: Mar 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+DL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1647
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a combat operation, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Sicily. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Hermann Damaske, pilot,
Uffz Paul Winkler, radio operator,
Uffz Alois Eder, observer,
Uffz Johann Huppert, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.