Date & Time: Mar 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1516
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a combat mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Sicily. A crew was killed, two were missing and a fourth was rescued.
Crew:
Fw Herbert Augustin, pilot, †
Uffz Rolf Seydel, observer, †
Uffz Hans Masruschart, radio operator, †
Uffz Alfred Kassner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.