Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
7T+KK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1350
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a combat mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off the coast of Sicily. Two crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
Lt Walter Kipfmüller, pilot,
Uffz Georg Friedrich, observer,
Uffz Willi Kühlwetter, radio operator, †
Uffz Anton Schuster, air gunner. †
Crew:
Lt Walter Kipfmüller, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.