Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1942 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
5K+CT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shatalovo - Shatalovo
MSN:
3770
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While taking off from Shatalovo AFB, the airplane went out of control and crashed on a maintenance hangar, bursting into flames. All four crew members as well as two people in the hangar were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Willi Fischer, pilot,
Uffz Horst Drage, observer,
Fw Karl Holzfurtner, radio operator,
Uffz Herbert Peters, air gunner.
Ground personnel:
Hans Sauer,
Gefr Otto Kanatl.
Crew:
Ofw Willi Fischer, pilot,
Uffz Horst Drage, observer,
Ground personnel:
Hans Sauer,
Gefr Otto Kanatl.