Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1941 at 1717 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5582
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Schwenda while completing a training exercise. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Georg Bödeker, pilot,
Ogefr Franz Zanger, radio operator.
Crew:
Fw Georg Bödeker, pilot,