Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1660
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane is believed to have been shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Saint-Nazaire. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Ofw Karl Essau, pilot,
Gefr Gerhard Kendel, observer,
Ogefr Heinrich Steins, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Stahm, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.