Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+MK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8514
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising off Saint-Nazaire, the airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Oblt Raymund Scheelke, pilot,
Ogefr Ewald Hummert, observer,
Uffz Rainer Andersen, radio operator,
Uffz Walter Zischler, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.