Date & Time: Sep 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3506
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane belly landed at Riga-Spilve Airport. The gunner was killed and three other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Lt Kurt Kehrer, pilot,
Ofw Franz Bikschadsky, observer,
Fw Erwin Thoms, radio operator,
Fw Herbert Starke, air gunner. †