Date & Time: Oct 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2564
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at Rémilly Airfield. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Johann Martens, pilot, †
Uffz Hans Fiebig, radio operator,
Obfw Wilhelm Anhäuser, mechanic,
Uffz Fritz Schumann, air gunner. †