Date & Time:
May 1, 1942 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
L1+TL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2035
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea northeast of Port Said. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Kurt Beer, pilot,
Ogfr Herbert Gebhard, observer,
Ogfr Herbert Fechner, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Schulz, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Kurt Beer, pilot,