Date & Time:
May 20, 1942 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Orsha - Orsha
MSN:
6737
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Orsha-Balbasava Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Eberhard Bohlen, pilot,
Uffz Karl Morio, observer,
Uffz Willi Zimmermann, radio operator,
Uffz Wolfram von Zschock, air gunner.
Crew:
Ofw Eberhard Bohlen, pilot,
Uffz Karl Morio, observer,