Date & Time: Jul 28, 1942 at 0355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
1H+-R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeuwarden - Leeuwarden
MSN:
0239
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Leeuwarden Airfield on an operational sortie. It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Oegstsgeest, north of Leyde. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz R. Spinnler, pilot,
Lt K.-G. Desamari, observer,
Uffz E. Basel, radio operator,
Uffz H. Vogt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.