Date & Time: May 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+SH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0738
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Engaged in an operation to England, the bomber crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea off Norfolk county. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt Jakob Löhr, pilot,
Oblt Friedrich Pehl, observer,
Uffz Heinz Biesterfeld, radio operator,
Ogefr Wilhelm Ninwegen, mechanic.