Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3Z+--
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Creil - Creil
MSN:
5694
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Creil Airport on an operational sortie. It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Nieuwrode. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Max Gaschke, pilot,
Uffz Hermann Abele, observer,
Uffz Hans Wolff, radio operator, †
Uffz Josef Feldmann, air gunner. †
Crew:
Fw Max Gaschke, pilot,
Uffz Hermann Abele, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.