Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
M7+JK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1392
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an operation to Malta, the airplane was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed in Gebel Cantar, about 1,5 km west of RAF Krendi. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Albert Degenhardt, pilot,
Uffz Friedrich Engelbert, observer,
Uffz Hermann Gessele, radio operator,
Uffz Werner Rehschütz, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.