Date & Time: Aug 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+HL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2506
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Lepametsa, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Fw Richard Brecht, pilot,
Fw Ernst Weissmann, observer,
Ogefr Wilhelm Grünwald, radio operator,
Gefr Kurt Ehrlich, air gunner.