Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
7T+LL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3583
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Benghazi. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Heinrich Trubold, pilot,
Lt Hermann Meyer, observer,
Uffz Otto Fladung, radio operator,
Uffz Herbert Breuer, air gunner.
Crew:
Ofw Heinrich Trubold, pilot,
Lt Hermann Meyer, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.