Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8572
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed near Benghazi. There were no casualties among the crew.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.