Date & Time: Apr 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+AM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1478
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base following an operation against Soviet ships when the airplane ran out of fuel. The crew abandoned the airplane and bailed out. All four crew members were uninjured and the airplane crash landed on Mt Gárdevárri.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.