Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
M7+DK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1578
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed into the sea off Gozo Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Wilhelm Schmidt, pilot,
Fw Johann Weber, observer,
Ogefr Rudolf Wuttke, radio operator,
Fw Konrad Schmidt, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Wilhelm Schmidt, pilot,
Fw Johann Weber, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.