Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
7T+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1358
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed into the sea off Malta. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Hermann Ehehalt, pilot,
Ofw Willi Lemcke, observer,
Uffz Heinz Ferkal, radio operator,
Uffz Willi Engelhardt, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Hermann Ehehalt, pilot,
Ofw Willi Lemcke, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.