Date & Time: Mar 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+ML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1017
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Spitfire and crashed into the sea off Malta. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was rescued.
Crew:
Uffz Rudolf Alex, pilot, †
Ogefr Walter Bayer, observer, †
Uffz Alfred Zeggert, radio operator, †
Gefr Leonhard Schmidt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.