Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
B3+ON
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1496
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following an operation over Birmingham when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Malmedy. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Kurt Lischinsky,
Ofw Kurt Freiberg,
Uffz Ernst Petig,
Uffz Hans-Eberhardt Haase.
Crew:
Fw Kurt Lischinsky,
Ofw Kurt Freiberg,
Uffz Ernst Petig,
Uffz Hans-Eberhardt Haase.