Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
M7+AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1346
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed off Luqa. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Viktor Schnez, pilot,
Fw Arnold Ulrich, observer,
Ogfr Gerhard Heppe, radio operator,
Fw Geinrich Fresse, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt Viktor Schnez, pilot,
Fw Arnold Ulrich, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.