Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2556
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Lucca. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Karl Gruber, pilot,
Oblt Günther Krenzien, observer,
Uffz Fritz Hahn, radio operator.
Crew:
Fw Karl Gruber, pilot,