Date & Time:
May 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeuwarden - Leeuwarden
MSN:
3607
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Leeuwarden Airport, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Cpt H. Mikuteit, pilot,
Uffz R. Lempke, observer,
Uffz W. Hubrich, radio operator,
Uffz F. Schontowski, mechanic.
Crew:
Cpt H. Mikuteit, pilot,
Uffz R. Lempke, observer,