Date & Time: May 20, 1942 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeuwarden - Leeuwarden
MSN:
1736
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching its base in Leeuwarden when it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed about 100 metres short of runway. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.