Date & Time: Jan 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+ML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1552
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was flying along the British coast when it was shot down by a Beaufighter and crashed into the sea off Land's End. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Karl Reif, pilot,
Gefr Bruno Wensl, observer,
Gefr Herbert Baumbach, radio operator,
Uffz Otto Thom, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.