Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
M2+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3605
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Land's End. All four crew members were killed.
Crew.
Lt Wilhelm Hempel, pilot,
Ogefr Egon Liessmann, radio operator,
Uffz Paul Kriessler, observer,
Uffz Ignaz Pirschel, air gunner.
Crew.
Lt Wilhelm Hempel, pilot,