Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5J+GT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Delmenhorst - Delmenhorst
MSN:
3041
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While attacking the airport of Amsterdam-Schiphol at night, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Dutch fighter and crashed in a street (Hoofdweg 457) located in Hoofddorp, in the vicinity of the airport. A crew member was killed and three others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Gefr F. Strada, †
Oberlt F-K. Rinck,
Oberfw W. Rüther,
Gefr F. Wissing.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Dutch fighter.