Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
F1+ES
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8534
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the bomber collided with a second JU.88 registered F1+AS. Both airplanes crashed in Heiligenbeil (now Mamonovo), killing all 10 occupants.
Crew:
Lt Werner Schanze, pilot,
Uffz Hans Pirzer, bomb aimer,
Uffz Alfred Rother, radio operator,
Fw Erich Palm,
Obfw Friedrich Eickelmann, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Werner Schanze, pilot,
Uffz Hans Pirzer, bomb aimer,
Fw Erich Palm,