Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
S4+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1612
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Approaching the coast of County Durham, the bomber was shot down by the British Flak and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Friedrich Pott, pilot,
Lt Dieter Andresen, observer,
Uffz Josef Scholze, radio operator,
Fw Franz Gruschka, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Friedrich Pott, pilot,
Lt Dieter Andresen, observer,
Fw Franz Gruschka, mechanic.