Date & Time: Mar 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6552
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Foggia, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Hptm Franz Hass, pilot,
Lt Horst Berkefeld, observer,
Ofw Herbert Kaden, radio operator,
Uffz Simon Merdes, air gunner.