Date & Time: May 18, 1942 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Münster - Münster
MSN:
8059
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a sortie from Münster-Hantorf Airfield, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Ennigerloh. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Otto Tonn, pilot,
Uffz Ernst Breuninger, radio operator,
Flg Gerhard Grossmann, air gunner.