Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1942 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6380
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Crécy-sur-Serre, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Uffz Alfons Janning, pilot,
Ogfr Erwin Beckstädter, observer,
Fw Georg Minnecker, radio operator,
Uffz Otto Müller, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Alfons Janning, pilot,
Uffz Otto Müller, air gunner.