Date & Time: Dec 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1380
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Cologne Airport, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Ostheim, a district of Cologne. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Uffz Xaver Schmid, pilot, †
Uffz Wilhelm Pennersass, observer, †
Gefr Paul Schneiderzick, radio operator,
Uffz Ferdinand Sinen, air gunner. †