Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1942 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
0094
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in hilly terrain in Bächental. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Richard Hinsche, pilot, †
Oblt Heinz Gebauer, observer, †
Uffz Paul Schmedike, radio operator,
Ogfr Bruno Ellersick, mechanic.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.