Date & Time: Oct 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
1116
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed upon takeoff at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. A crewman was injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Gefr Willi Engelhard, air gunner, +3.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.