Date & Time: Oct 19, 1940 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5J+AR
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5128
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A tyre burst upon landing (?) at Schiphoil Airport. The aircraft went out of control and crashed. Three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after a tyre burst.