Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
1116
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber suffered an engine failure and crashed upon landing at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. The air gunner was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.