Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+DL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Oldenburg - Oldenburg
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing mission over Waalhaven when it was shot down by Flak and crashed in Oudenrijn, in the suburb of Utrecht. Three crew members were killed and a fourth occupant was injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt H-W. Magnussen, pilot, †
Ofw L. Edmüller, observer,
Uffz G. Richter, radio operator, †
Uffz K. Rocher, air gunner. †
Crew:
Oblt H-W. Magnussen, pilot, †
Ofw L. Edmüller, observer,
Uffz K. Rocher, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.