Date & Time:
May 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+?H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by ground fire and crashed on the Schouwen-Duiveland Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz H. Behrens,
Ogfr A. Packmer,
Flg W. Pommer.
Crew:
Uffz H. Behrens,
Ogfr A. Packmer,
Flg W. Pommer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.