Date & Time:
May 15, 1940 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+?K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Schiphol Airport on a reconnaissance mission when it was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed on the Schelde River off Scheldeoord. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz L. Wengert, pilot, †
Ogfr J. Wunder, observer, †
Uffz M. Stampfer, radio operator, †
Flg A. Trinkl, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz L. Wengert, pilot, †
Ogfr J. Wunder, observer, †
Flg A. Trinkl, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.