Date & Time:
May 23, 1940 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Mistakenly shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Osdorp, north of Schiphol. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt H. Alisch, pilot,
Gfr M. Bornemann, observer,
Fw B. Kowalski, radio operator,
Gfr F. Lenke, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt H. Alisch, pilot,
Gfr M. Bornemann, observer,
Gfr F. Lenke, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the German Flak.