Date & Time:
May 20, 1940 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
5J+FR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Delmenhorst - Delmenhorst
MSN:
5035
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by the Dutch Flak and crash landed in Nuland. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Cpt E. Bloedorn +3.
Crew:
Cpt E. Bloedorn +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.