Date & Time: May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+?L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oldenburg - Oldenburg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Dutch fighter and crashed near Rotterdam. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Uffz H. Hobik, pilot,
Uffz S. Schreiber, observer, †
Ogfr F. Baumgarten, radio operator,
Gfr E. Schröder, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Dutch fighter.