Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 0710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+CB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oldenburg - Oldenburg
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by Flak and crashed in the Rozendaal Natural Reserve located near the Deelen AFB. A crew member was killed and three others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Fw G. Hartmann, pilot,
Gfr E. Gieseler, observer,
Fw K. Soltau, radio operator,
Uffz F. Lassen, air gunner. †
Crew:
Fw G. Hartmann, pilot,
Gfr E. Gieseler, observer,
Fw K. Soltau, radio operator,
Uffz F. Lassen, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.